table test

ImageSpecies Common NameSpecies Scientific NameFamilySubfamilySubfamily
Common
Name
Host PlantsNumber of
Broods
Diapause FormOccurrence PeriodAreas of
Occurrence
California SisterAdelpha californicaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesQuercus (oaks) Q. chrysolepis Q. agrifolia Chrysolepis chrysophyla (golden chinquapin)2larvaApril-May, Sept-OctWashington
Arizona SisterAdelpha eulaliaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesIdaho
Milbert's TortoiseshellAglais milbertiNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesUrtica dioica (stinging nettle)1adultJune-AugWashington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Common Roadside-SkipperAmblyscirtes vialisHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPoa, Agrostis, Avena, Linola (grasses)1larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Pacific OrangetipAnthocharis saraPieridaePierinaeWhitesCrucifers1pupaMarch-AugWashington
Stella OrangetipAnthocharis stellaPieridaePierinaeWhitesArabis (rockcress)1not reportedApril-JuneWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Mormon MetalmarkApodemia mormoRiodinidaeRiodininaeMetalmarksEriogonum elatum, E.microthecum (buckwheats)1larvaAug-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
SachemAtalopedes campestrisHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersDigitaria (crabgrass) Cynodon dactylon (Bermuda grass) Eleusine indica (goose grass)2adults do not overwinterMay-OctWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County,
Astarte FritillaryBoloria astarteNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and Fritillaries(spotted saxifrage)1larvaJune-AugWashington
Meadow FritillaryBoloria bellonaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violets)2larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Garfield County, Spokane County
Arctic FritillaryBoloria charicleaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violets) willows wide variety of host1larvaJune-SeptWahington,
Pacific FritillaryBoloria epithoreNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violets)1larvaMarch-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Freija FritillaryBoloria freijaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesEricaceae (heaths: blueberries, bearberries, crowberries, ground bramble)1larvaMay-AugWashington
Frigga FritillaryBoloria friggaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and Fritillaries(shrubby willows)1not reportedMay-July
Relict FritillaryBoloria kriemhildNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violets)1not reportedJuly-Aug
Silver-bordered FritillaryBoloria seleneNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola palustris (marsh violet) Viola nephrophyllia (bog violet)1not reportedApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Western Pygmy-BlueBrephidium exilisLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesChenopodiaceae Atriplex (saltbush) Chenopodium (pigweed) Salsola (russian thistle)2pupaJuly-SeptWahington,
Western Green HairstreakCallophrys affinisLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksEriogonum umbellatum E.heracleoides E.sphaerocephalum E.elatum (buckewheats)1pupaApril-JulyWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Brown ElfinCallophrys augustinusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksheaths; salal, madrona manzanita, kinnikiannick, rhododendron, huckleberry, rose, big basin sagebrush1pupaMarch-JulyWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Barry's HairstreakCallophrys barryiLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksJuniperus scopulorum (rocky mountain juniper) J.occidentalis (western juniper)2pupaMarch-AugWashington Whitman County,
Western Pine ElfinCallophrys eryphonLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksPinus ponderosa P.contorta (pine)1pupaMarch-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Juniper HairstreakCallophrys gryneusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksJuniperus scopulorum (rocky mountain juniper)2pupaMay-JuneWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County,
Johnson's HairstreakCallophrys johnsoniLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksArceuthobium campylopodum (dwarf mistletoe)1pupaMay-SeptWahington,
Moss' ElfinCallophrys mossiiLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksSedum spathulifolium S.lanceolatum (stonecrop) S.divergens S.laxum S.oreganum1pupaMarch-JulyWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Spokane County
Nelson's HairstreakCallophrys nelsoniLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaks(incense cedar) (junipers)1not reportedApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Kootenay County,
Hoary ElfinCallophrys poliosLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksArctostaphylos uva-ursi (bearberry) (kinnikinnick)1pupaApril-JuneWahington, Idaho, Latah County,
Sheridan's Green HairstreakCallophrys sheridaniiLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksEriogonum (buckwheat)1pupaApril-MayWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Thicket HairstreakCallophrys spinetorumLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksArceuthobium campylopodum A.vaginatum A.americanum (dwarf mistletoe) Pinus ponderosa P.contorta (conifers)1pupaApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Arctic SkipperCarterocephalus palaemonHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersgrasses: Calamagrostis, Bromus, others1larvaMay-JulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Benewah County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County,
Echo AzureCelastrina echoLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesCeanothus, Holodiscus, Spiraea,others2not reportedApril-JuneWashington Palouse Region, Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Spokane County
Spring AzureCelastrina ladonLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesVaccinium, Vibernum, other shrubs1not reportedApril-JuneIdaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Benewah County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County,
Northern AzureCelastrina luciaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesJamesia americana Prunus (osier, dogwood, elderberry, madrona, mountain balm, ocean spray, huckleberry, cherries) Spiraea1pupaFeb-OctWahington,
Small Wood-NymphCercyonis oetusNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsgrasses1larvaJune-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Common Wood-NymphCercyonis pegalaNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsgrasses, probably also sedges1larvaJuly-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Great Basin Wood-NymphCercyonis stheneleNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsgrasses1larvaJune-SeptWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Sagebrush CheckerspotChlosyne acastusNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesChrysothamnus viscidiflorus (green rabbitbrush) Machaeranthera (asters)1not reportedApril-JuneWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County,
Gorgone CheckerspotChlosyne gorgoneNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesHelianthus annuus (common sunflowers)1larvaApril-July
Hoffmann's CheckerspotChlosyne hoffmanniNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesAster conspicuus (snowy aster) A. ledophyllus (cascades aster)1larvaMay-SeptWashington
Leanira CheckerspotChlosyne leaniraNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesCastilleja C.chromosa Cordylanth (indian paintbrushes)1larvaMay-July
Northern CheckerspotChlosyne pallaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesAsters, rabbitbrush1larvaApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Hayden's RingletCoenonympha haydeniiNymphalidaeSatyrinaeRingletsunknown1larvaJune-July
Ochre RingletCoenonympha tullia ochraceaNymphalidaeSatyrinaeRingletsnative and naturalized grasses2larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Common RingletCoenonympha tulliaNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsnative and naturalized grasses2larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Queen Alexandra's SulphurColias alexandraPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursAstragalus canadensis A.filipes, A.miser A.purshii A.lenitginosus Medicago sativa (alfala)2larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Christina SulphurColias christinaPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursFabaceae Hedysarum sulphurescens Lupinus Thermopsis rhombifolia2not reportedJune-July
Orange SulphurColias eurythemePieridaeColiadinaeSulphursalfalfa preferred; also Trifolium, Astragalus,Melilotus, Vicia, Thermopsis2 or 3larvaMay-OctWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Giant SulphurColias giganteaPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursSalix reticulata (dwarf willows) S.myrtilloides (bog willow)1larvaJune-AugIdaho, Latah County,
Pink-edged SulphurColias interiorPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursVaccinium myrtilloides (bog bilberry) V.caespitosum (drawf bilberry)1larvaJune-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Nez Perce County,
Mead's SulphurColias meadiiPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursAstragalus alpinus (legumes) Trifolium dasyphyllum T.nanum T.parryi (clover) Meadii (milkweed)1larvaJuly-Aug
Labrador SulphurColias nastesPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursGaultheria humifusa (alpine wintergreen) Vaccinium (legumes) Astragalus alpinus (alpine milkvetch)1larvaJuly-AugWashington
Western SulphurColias occidentalisPieridaeColiadinaeSulphursLathyrus lanszwertii L.nevadensis L.pauciflorus (peavines) Lupinus latifolius L.sericeus (lupines) Melilotus alba (sweet clover) Vicia sativa (spring vetch)1larvaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Nez Perce County,
Pelidne SulphurColias pelidnePieridaeColiadinaeSulphursVaccinium ssp (huckleberries, blueberries) Gaultheria humifusa (creeping wintergreen) heaths1not reportedJuly-Aug
Clouded SulphurColias philodicePieridaeColiadinaeSulphursLegumes: Hedysarum, Lathyrus, Vicia,Trifolium, Astragalus, Medicago2 or 3larvaMay-OctWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Western Tailed-BlueCupido amyntulaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesVicia (vetches) Lathyrus (peavines) Astragalus (milkvetch) Oxytropis (locoweeds)1larvaMarch-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Eastern Tailed-BlueCupido comyntasLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesTrifolium repens (white clovers) T.pratense (red clover) Oxytropis (locoweeds) Vicia (vetches) Fabaceae (alfalfa)2 or 3larvaApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Adams County, Spokane County
QueenDanaus gilippusNymphalidaeDaniinaeMilkweed butterfliesAsclepias (milkweed)not reportedMay-SeptWahington, Idaho Nez Perce County,
MonarchDanaus plexippusNymphalidaeDaniinaeMilkweed butterfliesAsclepias speciosa (showy milkweed)2 or 3June-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Reakirt's BlueEchinargus isolaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesFabaceae (alfalfa) Melilotis (sweet clover, white clover) Glycyrrhiza lepidota (wild licorice)JuneWahington,
Silver-spotted SkipperEpargyreus clarusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersGlycyrrhiza lepidota (wild licorice) Robinia pseudoacacia (black lotus) Lotus crassifolios (broad-leafed lotus)1pupaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Common AlpineErebia epipsodeaNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsPoa pratensis (bluegrass) Cyperaceae (sedges)1larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Vidler's AlpineErebia vidleriNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsCyperaceae (sedges) Calamagrostis rubescens (pine grass)1not reportedJune-AugWashington
Afranius DuskywingErynnis afraniusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersThermopsis rhombifolia (golden banner) Legumes, lipines, wild peas2larvaApril-June July-SeptWahington, Idaho Nez Perce County,
Dreamy DuskywingErynnis icelusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersPopulus (poplars) Salix (willow) Betula (birch)1larvaApril-JulyWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Spokane County
Pacuvius DuskywingErynnis pacuviusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersCeanothus (buckbrush, mountain lilacs) C.velutinus (mountain balm)1not reportedApril-JulyWahington, Idaho, Latah County,
Persius DuskywingErynnis persiusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersFabaceae, Lupinus most likely; Salix, Populus1larvaMay-JuneWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Propertius DuskywingErynnis propertiusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersQuercus garryana (garry oak)1larvaMarch-JulyWashington
Large MarbleEuchloe ausonidesPieridaePierinaeWhitesBrassicaceae/ Cruciferae (mustards)1pupaMay-JuneWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Desert MarbleEuchloe lottaPieridaePierinaeWhitesArabis furcata A.sparsiflora A.holboellii Halimolobos whited (rockcress) Crucifers Brassicaceae1not reportedMarch-JulyWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County,
Rocky Mountain Dotted-BlueEuphilotes ancillaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesEriogonum compositum (northern buckwheat)1pupaApril-AugWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County,
Western Square-dotted BlueEuphilotes battoidesLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesEriogonum (buckwheat)1pupaMay-JuneWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Pacific Dotted-BlueEuphilotes enoptesLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesEriogonum elatum (tall buckwheat)1pupaApril-AugWashington
Glaucon BlueEuphilotes glauconLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesWashington
Anicia CheckerspotEuphydryas aniciaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesScrophulariaceae (snapdragon family) Castilleja (paintbrush) Penstemon (beard-tongue) Collinsia sparsiflora (spinster's blue-eyed mary)1larvaMarch-AugWashington
Chalcedon CheckerspotEuphydryas chalcedonaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesPenstemon; also Verbascum, Symphoricarposnot reportedlarvaJuly-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Colon CheckerspotEuphydryas colonNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesPenstemon (beard-tongue) Symphoricarpos albus (snow berries) Verbascum thapsus (mullein)1larvaApril-AugWahington,
Edith's CheckerspotEuphydryas edithaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesCastilleja (paintbrush) Plantains Collinsia (chinese houses) Plantago (plantains) Phrymaceae (monkey flowers)1larvaApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County,
Gillette's CheckerspotEuphydryas gillettiiNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesLonicera involucrata (twinberry honeysuckle) Symphoricarpos (snowberries) Castilleja (paintbrush) Valerian Proboscidea (ram's horn) Veronica1larvaMay-JulyIdaho Nez Perce County,
Dun SkipperEuphyes vestrisHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersCarex Heliphila1larvaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho Lincoln County,
Variegated FritillaryEuptoieta claudiaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violets) Passiflora (passionvines) Sedum (stonecrop)1no winter diapuseJuly-Sept
Mexican FritillaryEuptoieta hegesiaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesPassiflora (passionvines)1no winter diapuseMay-Oct
Western Tailed BlueEveres amyntulaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLegumes: Vicia, Lathyrus, Astragalus1larvaApril-JunePalouse Region
Eastern Tailed BlueEveres comyntasLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesTrifolium and other legumes1larvaJune-JulyPalouse Region
Silvery BlueGlaucopsyche lygdamusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLupinus, Vicia, Medicago, Oxytropis, Lotus, Lathyrus, Astragalus1pupaApril-JuneWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Arrowhead BlueGlaucopsyche piasusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLupinus (lupins) Astragalus (locoweed)1pupaMay-JulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Golden HairstreakHabrodais grunusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksChrysolepis chrysophylla (golden chinquapin) Quercus chrysolepis (canyon oak) Q. vaccinifolia (huckleberry oak) Notholithocarpus (tanoak)1eggJuly-SeptWashington
Northern White-SkipperHeliopetes ericetorumHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersSphaeralcea (globe mallows) Althaea (hollyhock) malvaceous (bushmallow)2not reportedApril-June Aug-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Western Branded SkipperHesperia coloradoHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersFestuca ovina (sheep fescue) Muhlenbergia (muhly) Stipa (feather grass) Andropogon (beard grass) Lolium (rye grass) Festuca idahoensis (bunch bluegrass) Bromus (bromes)1not reportedMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Juba SkipperHesperia jubaHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersbunchgrasses, Poa1adultMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Spokane County
Nevada SkipperHesperia nevadaHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersStipa occidentalis (western needlegrass)1larvaMay-SeptWahington,
Mohave SootywingHesperopsis libyaHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersAtriplex canescens (common saltbrush) Chenopodium (goosefoots) Amaranthus1larvaJuly-Aug
hoary elfinIncisalia poliaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksArctostaphylos uva-ursi1pupaApril-JunePalouse Region
Common BuckeyeJunonia coeniaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesMimulus (monkey flower) Antirrhinum (snap dragons) Veronicas Penstemon (beard-tougue) Castilleja (paintbrush)2May-Oct
Marine BlueLeptotes marinaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLegumes weedypeas clovers alfalfa plumbagos sweetpeas wisteria1May-Aug
ViceroyLimenitis archippusNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalix amygdaloides (peach leaf willow) S.exigua (sandbar willow) Rosaceae (apple, cherries, plum) Populus (poplars)1larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County,
Lorquin's AdmiralLimenitis lorquiniNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalicaceae (willows) Populus (aspen cottonwood) Rosaceae1larvaFeb-OctWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Weidemeyer's AdmiralLimenitis weidemeyeriiNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalicaceae (willows, aspens) Rosaceae (cherries, serviceberries, oceanspray)1larvaJune-Aug
Tailed CopperLycaena arotaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersRibes aureum R.velutinum R.californicum (gooseberries)1eggJune-Aug
Lustrous CopperLycaena cupreusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersOxyria digyna (alpine sorrel) Rumex paucifolius (mountain sorrel)1larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho Nez Perce County,
Gray CopperLycaena dioneLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersRumex (docks) Polygonum amphibium (water smartweed)1eggJune-Sept
Edith's CopperLycaena edithaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersRumex (sorrel)1not reportedJulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Purplish CopperLycaena helloidesLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersRumex (sorrel), Polygonum (knotweed)2eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Blue CopperLycaena heteroneaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersEriogonum (buckwheat)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Bronze CopperLycaena hyllusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersRumex crispus (curled dock) R.acetosa (sorrel) Rumex hydrolapathum (water dock)2eggJune-Aug
Mariposa CopperLycaena mariposaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersVaccinium (shrubs) Andromeda polifolia (heath)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Lilac-bordered CopperLycaena nivalisLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersPolygonum (knotweed)1eggMay-AugWahington, Idaho Garfield County, Nez Perce County,
American CopperLycaena phlaeasLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersOxyria digyna (alpine sorrel) Rumex acetosa (meadow dock)1egg or larvaAug-Sept
Ruddy CopperLycaena rubidusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeCoppersOxyria digyna (alpine sorrel) Rumex (dock)1eggMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Spokane County
Dainty SulphurNathalis iolePieridaeColiadinaeSulphursAsteraceae (marigolds cosmos) Helenium (sneezeweed) Bidens (beggar's tick)1not reportedJulyWahington,
Ridings' SatyrNeominois ridingsiiNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsBouteloua gracilis (blue grama grasses) Agropyron spicatum (wheatgrass)1larvaJune-Sept
Pine WhiteNeophasia menapiaPieridaePierinaeWhitesPinaceae (pine) Cedrus deodara (cedar of Lebanon) Tsuga heterophylla (western hemlock)1eggJune-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Mourning CloakNymphalis antiopaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalix, Populus, other hardwoods1adultApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
California TortoiseshellNymphalis californicaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeTortoiseshellsCeanothus sanguineus1adultApril, AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Compton TortoiseshellNymphalis vaualbumNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesBetula (birches) Salix (willow) Populus (aspens)1adultMarch-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Garita SkipperlingOarisma garitaHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersgrasses: Poa, Stipa, others1larvaJune-JulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Kootenay County, Spokane County
Woodland SkipperOchlodes sylvanoidesHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersFestuca idahoensis (blue bunchgrass) graminoids (grasses, wildrye)1larvaJune-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Yuma SkipperOchlodes yumaHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPhragmites australis (common reed)1not reportedJuly-AugWahington,
Chryxus ArcticOeneis chryxusNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsFestuca idahoensis (blue bunchgrass) Carex (sedges) Danthonia spicata (poverty oat grass) Phalaris arundinacea (perennial bunchgrass) Oryzopis (ricegrass)1larvaMay-AugWahington,Spokane County
Jutta ArcticOeneis juttaNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsCarex (sedges) Eriophorum vaginatum (cottongrass)1larvaJune-Aug
Melissa ArcticOeneis melissaNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsCyperaceae (sedges) Poaceae (grasses)1larvaJuly-AugWashington
Great ArcticOeneis nevadensisNymphalidaeSatyrinaeSatyrsPoaceae (grasses)1pupaMay-SeptWashington
Canadian Tiger SwallowtailPapilio canadensisPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsSalix (willow) Populus (poplars) Alnus (alders) Betula (birches) Rosaceae (apple) Prunus emarginata (bittercherry)1pupaApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County,
Pale SwallowtailPapilio eurymedonPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsCeanothus, Holodiscus discolor, Betula,Prunus, Almelanchier alnifolia, apple1 or 2pupaMay-JulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Eastern Tiger SwallowtailPapilio glaucusPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsAlnus (alders) Betula (birches) Populus (poplars) Salix (willows)1pupaApril-AugIdaho, Latah County,
Indra SwallowtailPapilio indraPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsLomatium (parsley), other Apiaceae1pupaMarch-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County,
Old World SwallowtailPapilio machaonPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsArtemisia norvegica (sagewort) Artemisia dracunculus (tarragon) Petasites frigidus (arctic butterbur)2pupaMarch-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Two-tailed SwallowtailPapilio multicaudataPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsPrunus virginianus demissa (chockecherry) Fraxinus viridis (green ash)1pupaMarch-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Western Tiger SwallowtailPapilio rutulusPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsSalix, Populus, Alnus, Malus, Betula, Prunus1 or 2pupaMay-JulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Anise SwallowtailPapilio zelicaonPapilionidaePapilioninaeSwallowtailsApiaceae (70% within Lomatium, Angelica, Foeniculum, Heracleum)1pupaMay-JulyWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Clodius ParnassianParnassius clodiusPapilionidaeParnassiinaeParnassiansDicentra (bleeding heart)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Rocky Mountain ParnassianParnassius smintheusPapilionidaeParnassiinaeParnassiansSedum (stonecrop)1egg 1st winter larva 2 winterApril-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Common SootywingPholisora catullusHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersChenopodium Amaranthus (weedy chenopods) Amaranths (tumbleweed) Atriplex rosea (saltbrush)2larvaMarch-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Northern CrescentPhyciodes cocytaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesErigeron philadelphicus (philadelphia fleabane) Aster1 or 2larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Mylitta CrescentPhyciodes mylittaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesCirsium (thistle)2larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Pale CrescentPhyciodes pallidaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesCirsium (thistle)1not reportedApril-AugWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County,
Field CrescentPhyciodes pulchellaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesAster conspicuu A.ledophyllus (aster)1larvaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
pearl crescentPhyciodes tharos ssp. pascoeNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesErigeron philadelphicus (philadelphia fleabane) Aster1 or 2larvaApril-SeptPalouse Region
Margined WhitePieris marginalisPieridaePierinaeWhitesArabis (rockcress) Thlaspi arvense (field penny-cress) Barbarea verna (landcress) Cardamine cordifolia (heartleaf bittercress) Rorippa naturtium-aquaticum (watercress) Crucifers (toothwort) Dentaria (bittercress)1pupaMarch-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Cabbage WhitePieris rapaePieridaePierinaeWhitesBrassicaceae/ Cruciferae (mustards)3 or 4not reportedMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Russet SkipperlingPiruna pirusHesperiidaeHesperiinaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersPoaceae (grasses)1not reportedJune-July
Acmon BluePlebejus acmonLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLegumes (lotuses rattleweeds) Fagopyrum esculentum (buckwheat)1 or 2not reportedMarch-SeptWashington Palouse Region,
Anna's BluePlebejus annaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLathyrus torreyi (peavine) Lupinus latifolius (broadleaf lupine)1eggJune-OctWashington
Arctic BluePlebejus glandonLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesSaxifraga S.tolmeia (tolmie's saxifrage) Oxytropis (locoweeds) Androsace1larvaJuly-AugWahington,
Boisduval's BluePlebejus icarioidesLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLupinus (lupins)1larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Northern BluePlebejus idasLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesVaccinium caespitosum (drawf bilberry) Empetrum (crowberry) Ledum (evergreen shrubs) Astragalus (locoweeds) Ericaceae (heaths)1not reportedJune-OctWahington, Idaho Garfield County, Spokane County
Lupine BluePlebejus lupiniLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesEriogonum (sulphur and oval-leaved buckwheat)1larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Melissa Blue (includes Karner Blue)Plebejus melissaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesLegumes (lotuses rattleweeds milkvetch) Lupinus Glychirriza lepidota (licorice) Astragalus (locoweed) Medicago sativa (alfalfa)2eggApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Greenish BluePlebejus saepiolusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesTrifolium (clover) Hedysarum alpinum (alpine sweetvetch)1larvaApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Shasta BluePlebejus shastaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeBluesHerbaceous (peas lupines locoweeds milkvetch) Legumes (rattleweed clover)1egg 1st winter larva 2 winterJuly-Aug
Taxiles SkipperPoanes taxilesHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPoaceae (grasses)1not reportedMay
Draco SkipperPolites dracoHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPoaceae (grasses)1pupaJune-July
Mardon SkipperPolites mardonHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersFestuca idahoensis (idaho fescue) F. rubra (red fescue)1pupaMay-AugWashington
Long DashPolites mysticHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPoaceae (grasses) Agrophyron (crested-wheat grass) Phleum (catstail)1larvaJune-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Benewah County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Spokane County
Peck's SkipperPolites peckiusHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPoaceae (grasses) Poa pratensis (kentucky bluegrass) Bromes (cheat grasses) Leersia oryxoides (rice cutgrass)1larvaJune-AugWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Nez Perce County,
Sandhill SkipperPolites sabuletiHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersFestuca idahoensis (idaho fescue) Distichlis spicata
Sonora SkipperPolites sonoraHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersDistichlis spicata (saltgrass) Cynodon dactylon (bermuda grass)1larvaMay-AugWahington, Idaho Whitman County,
Tawny-edged SkipperPolites themistoclesHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersPoaceae (grasses) Poa pratensis (kentucky bluegrass) Panicum1unsure if larva or pupa see pg 93 butterflys of cascadiaMay-AugWahington,
Green CommaPolygonia faunusNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalicaceae (Willows), Betula (Birches), Alnus (Alder) Rhododendron occidentale (western azalea) R.albiflorum (white azalea)1adultApril-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Hoary CommaPolygonia gracilisNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalix (willows) Rhododendron albiflorum (white azalea) Ribes aureum (golden current)1adultMarch-OctWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Oreas CommaPolygonia oreasNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesSalix (willows) Ribes divaricatum (gooseberry) R. sativum (white current)1adultFeb-SeptWashington Whitman County, Garfield County,
Gray CommaPolygonia progneNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesRibes rotundifolium (gooseberries) Ulmus (elms)1adultAug-OctIdaho, Latah County, Nez Perce County,
Satyr CommaPolygonia satyrusNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesUrtica dioica (stinging nettle) humulus lupulus (hops)1adultApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Becker's WhitePontia beckeriiPieridaePierinaeWhitesBrassicaceae/ Cruciferae (mustards)2pupaMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Western WhitePontia occidentalisPieridaePierinaeWhitesBrassicaceae/ Cruciferae (mustards)1 to 3not reportedMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Checkered WhitePontia protodicePieridaePierinaeWhitesBrassicaceae/ Cruciferae (mustards)2pupaJune-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Garfield County, Spokane County
Spring WhitePontia sisymbriiPieridaePierinaeWhitesArabis (rockcress) Brassicaceae (mustards)1pupaMarch-AugWahington, Idaho Whitman County, Adams County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Grizzled SkipperPyrgus centaureaeHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersRosaceous herbs (strawberries) Fragaria F.virginiana1pupaJune-AugWahington,
Common Checkered-SkipperPyrgus communisHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersMalva rotundifolia (cheeseweed) M.neglecta (common mallow) Sphaeralcea munroana (munro's globemallow)2larvaApril-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Two-banded Checkered-SkipperPyrgus ruralisHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersFragaria/Rosaceous (strawberries) Geum macrophyllum (big leaf avens)1not reportedMarch-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County,
Acadian HairstreakSatyrium acadicaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksSalix (willows)1possible misnomer see pg 198 butterflys of cascadiaIdaho Nez Perce County,
Behr's HairstreakSatyrium behriiLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksPurshia tridentata (antelope brush)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho Lincoln County,
California HairstreakSatyrium californicaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksQuercus (oaks)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Sooty HairstreakSatyrium fuliginosumLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksLupinus sericeus (silky lupine)1eggMay-AugWahington, Idaho Garfield County,
Hedgerow HairstreakSatyrium saepiumLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksCeanothus C.velutinus (snowbrush ceanothus) C.integerrimus (deer brush)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Sagebrush Sooty HairstreakSatyrium semilunaLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksnone of the books make any mention of either common or scientific nameWashington
Sylvan HairstreakSatyrium sylvinusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksSalix prolixa (mackenzie's willow) S. exigua (sandbar willow)1eggMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Coral HairstreakSatyrium titusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksPrunus (cherry)1eggJune-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Whitman County, Adams County, Nez Perce County,
Aphrodite FritillarySpeyeria aphroditeNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola nuttallii (nuttall's violet)1larvaJune-Sept
Atlantis FritillarySpeyeria atlantisNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola adunca (early blue violet) V.nuttallii (nuttall's violet)1larvaJune-SeptWahington,
Callippe FritillarySpeyeria callippeNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola nuttallii (nuttall's violet) Artemisia (sagebrush)1larvaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Spokane County
Coronis FritillarySpeyeria coronisNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola trinervata (sagebrush violets) v.beckwithii (great basin violet) v.nuttallii (nuttall's violet)1larvaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County,
Great Spangled FritillarySpeyeria cybeleNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola glabella (stream violet) V.adunca (early blue violet)1larvaJune-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Edwards' FritillarySpeyeria edwardsiiNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violet)1pg 270 butterflys of cascadia; recorded sighting was mistake
Great Basin FritillarySpeyeria egleisNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola nuttallii (nuttall's violet) V.purpurea (goosefoot violet) V.adunca (early blue violet)1pupaJune-SeptWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Garfield County, Spokane County
Northwestern FritillarySpeyeria hesperisNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola (violet)1larvaJune-SeptWahington, Idaho Garfield County, Spokane County
Hydaspe FritillarySpeyeria hydaspeNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola glabella (stream violet) V.adunca (early blue violet) V. nuttallii (nuttall's violet) V.sempervirens (evergreen violet)1larvaMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Spokane County
Mormon FritillarySpeyeria mormoniaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola palustris (marsh violet)1larvaJune-OctWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Zerene FritillarySpeyeria zereneNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesViola adunca (early blue violet) V.nuttallii (nuttall's violet) V.glabella (stream violet)1larvaJune-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Gray HairstreakStrymon melinusLycaenidaeLycaeninaeHairstreaksLegumes, Fragaria, Anaphalis2pupaMay-AugWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Mexican CloudywingThorybes mexicanaHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersLegumes (vetches) Oxytropis (locoweeds) Trifolium (clovers)1not recordedMay-Aug
Northern CloudywingThorybes pyladesHesperiidaePyrginaeDicot skippers or spread-wing skippersTrifolium (clover) Lespedeza (bush clover) Amorpha californica (california false indigo) Lathyrus (sweet peas) Oxytropis (locoweeds) Bidens (beggar ticks) Medicago sativa (alfalfa)1larvaMay-JulyWahington,Spokane County
European SkipperThymelicus lineolaHesperiidaeHesperiinaeMonocot skippers or folded-wing skippersDactylis glomerata (orchard grass) Agropyron repens (couch grass) Phleum pratense (timothy-grass)1eggJune-SeptWahington,
West Coast LadyVanessa annabellaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesMallows, others in Mallow family1adultWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Red AdmiralVanessa atalantaNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesUrtica dioica (stinging nettle) Humulus lupulus (hops) Boehmeria (false nettle)2pupa, adultMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Garfield County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
Painted LadyVanessa carduiNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesCompositaceae (usually Canadian, bull thistle) Cirisum (plume thistle)2do not overwinterMay-SeptWahington, Idaho, Palouse Region, Latah County, Whitman County, Adams County, Benewah County, Garfield County, Kootenay County, Lincoln County, Nez Perce County, Spokane County
American LadyVanessa virginiensisNymphalidaeNymphalinaeLongwings and FritillariesAnaphalis margaritacea (pearly everlastings) others in aster family Antennaria (pussytoes) Gnaphalium (cudweeds)2do not overwinterApril-NovWahington, Idaho, Latah County, Whitman County, Nez Perce County,